Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0463






P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
Ignition on and battery voltage above 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The fuel level sensor signal voltage at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) goes above 4.9 volts for more than 90 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR VOLTS ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS

NOTE: Diagnose any CAN - B and CAN - C Communication DTCs before continuing.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor voltage.

Is the Fuel Level Sensor voltage above 4.9 volts?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module electrical harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit and the (Z904) Fuel Level Sensor Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
5. With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor voltage.

Did the Fuel Level Sensor voltage change from above 4.8 volts to below 0.4 of a volt with the jumper wire installed?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C2 Cluster harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C2 Cluster harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (N4) Fuel Level Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (Z904) FUEL LEVEL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (Z904) Fuel Level Sensor Ground circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the C2 Cluster harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (Z904) Fuel Level Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

NOTE: Before continuing, check the Instrument Cluster harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Instrument Cluster.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.