P0480
P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
An open or shorted circuit is detected in the Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. RADIATOR COOLING FAN MODULE OPERATION
NOTE: The DTC must not be active for the actuator test to operate properly, clear all DTC before continuing.
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan #1 Control State to actuate the Cooling Fan (Low Speed).
Is the Cooling Fan operating?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. (A16) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A16) Fused B+ circuit in the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Repair the (A16) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. LOW SPEED RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan #1 Control State, Toggle, to actuate the Cooling Fan (Low Speed).
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (N201) Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit in the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Radiator Cooling Fan Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. (N201) LOW SPEED RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
2. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage of the (N201) Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit in the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
Is there voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N201) Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. (N201) LOW SPEED RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance of the (N201) Low Speed Fan Control circuit from the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector to the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (N201) Low Speed Fan Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (N201) LOW SPEED RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (N201) Low Speed Fan Control circuit in the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N201) Low Speed Fan Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test