P0499
P0499-NVLD CANISTER VENT VALVE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH
- When Monitored:
Engine running.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects an open in the NVLD Canister vent solenoid circuits. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. VEHICLE HISTORY AND SERVICE BULLETIN INVESTIGATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read DTCs and record the related Freeze Frame data if any DTC(s) are present.
3. Whether or not any DTC(s) are present you will want to check the following items which may assist in repairing the customer's complaint successfully.
4. Check the vehicles repair history.
5. If the vehicle has a repair history that pertains to the customer's current complaint, review the repair.
6. Inspect the vehicle for any aftermarket accessories that may have been installed incorrectly.
7. Check for any service bulletin(s) related to the customer's complaint or DTC(s).
8. If a service bulletin applies, follow the instructions per the service bulletin.
Choose the following scenario that best applies.
The service bulletin repaired the customer's complaint.
- Testing complete.
A DTC is present, no service bulletins apply, or the service bulletin didn't repair the customer's complaint.
- Go To 2
2. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
3. NVLD SOLENOID
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the NVLD Solenoid coil.
Is the resistance between 7.5 to 8.5 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the NVLD Assembly.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the C3 PCM harness connector.
2. Take this measurement with the Ignition in the off (lock) position and in the Ignition on, engine off position.
3. Measure the voltage on the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control circuit in the NVLD Assembly harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0 volts?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. (K106) NVLD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control circuit from the NVLD Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the open in the (K106) NVLD Solenoid Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Measure the resistance between the (Z904) Ground circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the open in the (Z904) Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
7. PCM
NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test