Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0517






P0517-BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects that the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit voltage is high.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit and the (K91) Battery Temp Return circuit in the Battery Temp Sensor harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With a scan tool, read Battery Temp Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire installed?

Yes

- Replace the Battery Temperature Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3 NOTE: Remove the jumper wire before continuing.


3. (K25) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C4 TIPM harness connectors.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit in the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (K25) BATTERY TEMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit between the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector and TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (K25) Battery Temp Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (K91) BATTERY TEMP RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Measure the resistance of the (K91) Battery Temp Return circuit between the Battery Temperature Sensor harness connector and the TIPM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (K91) Battery Temp Return circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. TIPM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.