Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0562






P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW







- When Monitored:
With engine running for more than 30 seconds.

- Set Condition:
The Battery voltage at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is less than 11.7 volts for a set period of time. One Trip Fault.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any charging system DTCs before proceeding with this test.

NOTE: Inspect and test the battery before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Inspect the generator drive belt before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.

NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. BATTERY POSITIVE (+) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury.

NOTE: Make sure all testing equipment and cables are clear of any engine parts before starting the engine.

1. Start the engine.
2. Measure the voltage between the B (+) Terminal at the Generator and the Battery Positive (+) Post.

Is the voltage above 0.4 volts?

Yes

- Repair the Battery Positive (+) circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. GENERATOR CASE GROUND HIGH RESISTANCE

NOTE: Make sure all testing equipment and cables are clear of any engine parts before starting the engine.

1. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
2. Measure the voltage between the Generator case and the Battery Negative (-) post.

Is the voltage above 0.1 of a volt?

Yes

- Repair the Generator Case ground for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. (A931) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (A931) Fused B+ circuit in the appropriate terminal the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (A931) Fused B+ circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

5. (Z925) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z925) Ground circuits in the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (Z925) Ground circuit(s) for high resistance.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.