Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0563






P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Engine RPM greater than 1000 RPM. With no other charging system codes set.

- Set Condition:
The battery voltage is 1 volt greater than desired voltage. Battery voltage is greater than 15.75 volts. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC

NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.

1. Turn the ignition off.

NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition.

NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). If a fuse is open use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.

2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With a scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. GENERATOR OPERATION




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Generator Field harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Gen Field Control circuit in the Generator Field harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. With the scan tool, actuate the Alternator Field Duty Cycle.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the Generator.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (K20) FIELD CIRCUIT SHORTED BATTERY VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage on the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit at the Generator Field harness connector.

Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K20) Gen Field Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.