Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0692






P0692-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
With the engine running and the battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the actual state of the Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit does not match the intended state.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
3. With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan #1 Control State, to actuate the Cooling Fan (Low Speed).
4. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (A16) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (A16) Fused B(+) circuit in the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (A16) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

3. (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z903) Ground circuit in the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Is the test light illuminated and bright?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z903) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

4. RADIATOR COOLING FAN MODULE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan #1 Control State, Toggle, to actuate the Cooling Fan (Low Speed).
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (N201) Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit in the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the Radiator Cooling Fan Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 5

5. (N201) LOW SPEED RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) C11 harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (N201) Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit in the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (N201) Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Go To 6

6. (N201) LOW SPEED RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (N201) Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit between the Radiator Cooling Fan Module harness connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) C11 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the (N201) Low Speed Rad Fan Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Cooling Fan Module and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
2. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires.
3. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
4. Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.