Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P1190






P1190-TIP SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH







- When Monitored:
Ignition on. TP sensor voltage less than 1.2 volts. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:
The TIP signal voltage is greater than 4.92 volts for 1.7 seconds. One trip Fault.





1. TIP SENSOR VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.9 VOLTS
1. Start the engine.
2. With the scan tool, read the TIP Sensor voltage.

Is the voltage above 4.9 volts?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.

2. (K153) TIP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIP Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (K153) TIP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit in the TIP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K153) TIP Signal circuit for a short to the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE




1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIP Sensor harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Measure the voltage of the (K153) TIP Signal circuit in the TIP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K153) TIP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. TIP SENSOR INTERNAL FAILURE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect a jumper wire between the (K153) TIP Sensor Signal circuit and the (K914) Sensor ground circuit.
3. With the scan tool, monitor the TIP Sensor voltage.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Replace the TIP Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go To 5

5. (K153) TIP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN




1. Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

2. Measure the resistance of the (K153) TIP Signal circuit from the TIP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K153) TIP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

6. (K914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.

1. Measure the resistance of the (K914) Sensor ground circuit from the TIP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the open in the (K914) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.

7. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.