P1273
P1273-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts. A/C Switch on.
- Set Condition:
Actual A/C Clutch state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. A/C CLUTCH OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
Is the A/C Compressor Clutch operating?
Yes
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 2
2. A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the C1 TIPM harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
5. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control circuit in the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0645-A/C CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT. P0645.
3. (C3) A/C CLUTCH CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. A/C CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Connect the C1 and C10 TIPM harness connectors.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z902) A/C Clutch ground circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (Z902) A/C Clutch ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
5. A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the A/C Clutch.
3. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (C3) A/C Clutch Control Output circuit at the A/C Compressor Clutch harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the A/C Compressor Clutch.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 6
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test