P1277
P1277-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on.
- Set Condition:
Actual Starter state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (T40) STARTER FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition.
2. Disconnect the Starter Relay.
3. Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit in the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Starter Solenoid connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit in the Starter Relay harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. TIPM OPERATION
1. Reconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T40) Stater Relay Output circuit in the Starter Relay harness connector.
3. Crank the engine.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. STARTER RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install the Starter Relay.
NOTE: The Stater Solenoid harness connector must still be disconnected at this time.
3. Crank the engine.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater Relay Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Replace the Starter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test