P1278
P1278-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on.
- Set Condition:
Actual Starter state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
2. (T40) STARTER FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Starter Relay.
3. Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage of the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit in the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 3
3. (T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1. Disconnect the Starter Solenoid connector.
2. Measure the voltage of the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit in the Starter Relay harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4. STARTER
1. Reconnect the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater Relay Output circuit in the Starter Relay harness connector.
3. Crank the engine.
Does the test light illuminate?
Yes
- Replace the Starter
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go To 5
5. STARTER RELAY INTERNAL SHORT
1. Install a substitute relay in place of the Starter Relay.
2. Reconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
3. Crank the engine.
4. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test