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P1279






P1279-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN







- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on.

- Set Condition:
Actual Starter state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.

1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Perform the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

2. (T40) STARTER FEED CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition.
2. Disconnect the Starter Relay.
3. Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit between the C10 TIPM harness connector and the Starter Relay harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the open in the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

3. (T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Disconnect the Starter Solenoid connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit between the Starter Solenoid harness connector and the Starter Relay harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the open in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

4. TIPM OPERATION
1. Reconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T40) Stater Relay Output circuit in the Starter Relay harness connector.
3. Crank the engine.

Does the test light illuminate?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Replace the TIPM is accordance with the Service information
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.

5. STARTER RELAY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Install the Starter Relay.

NOTE: The Stater Solenoid harness connector must still be disconnected at this time.

3. Crank the engine.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater Relay Output circuit in the Starter Solenoid harness connector.

Does the test light illuminate?

Yes

- Replace the Starter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test