P127A
P127A-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OVERCURRENT
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The TIPM has detected on overcurrent condition in the Starter Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
2. (T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Starter Relay.
3. Disconnect the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit at the Starter Relay harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. (T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit from the Starter Relay terminal to the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. (T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit at the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 5
5. (T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit from the Starter Relay terminal to the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (T40) Starter Relay Feed circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. STARTER RELAY
1. Install a known good Relay.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Clear the TIPM DTCs.
4. Attempt to start the engine.
Does the P127A reset?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Replace the Starter Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.