P127D
P127D-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) requesting Fuel Pump operation.
- Set Condition:
Actual Fuel Pump state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure.
1. FUEL PUMP OPERATION
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
Is the Fuel Pump operating?
Yes
- Perform the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.
No
- Go To 2
2. FUEL PUMP CONTROL OPERATION FROM THE PCM
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
5. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, probe the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0627-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. P0627.
3. (N1) FUEL PUMP CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the C7 TIPM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage of the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the voltmeter indicate voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 4
4. FUEL PUMP MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Using a 12-volt test light to battery voltage, probe the Fuel Pump Motor Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly.
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the Fuel Pump Motor Ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. FUEL PUMP MODULE
1. Connect the C2 and C7 TIPM harness connectors.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Fuel Pump.
4. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (N1) Fuel Pump Control Output circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Pump Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.