P128B
P128B-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the TIPM Transmission Control Output circuit.
1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 5
2. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off
2. Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance between the (T16) Transmission Control Output at the at the TIPM C10 harness connector and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output for a short to ground.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
2. Reconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid harness connector.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmission control output.
6. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the (T16) TCM Power Control circuit for an open.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
1. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
2. Pay particular attention to all Power and voltage circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
2. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
3. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
4. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the 40/41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test.
No
- Test complete.