P2305
P2305-IGNITION COIL 2 SECONDARY CIRCUIT-INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
- When Monitored:
Engine Running.
- Set Condition:
If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present an error is detected. One Trip Fault.
1. ACTIVE DTC
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read the DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- Go To 9
2. IGNITION COIL OPERATION
NOTE: This test must be repeated for the adjacent ignition wire.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ignition wire from the spark plug.
NOTE: Before continuing, inspect the ignition wire for damage, or carbon tracking coil or the spark plug insulator boot. If a problem is found, replace the ignition wire.
3. Install a spark tester to the ignition wire.
4. While cranking the engine observe the spark coming from the spark tester.
NOTE: A crisp blue spark that is able to jumper the gap of the spark tester should be generated.
Is a good spark generated?
Yes
- Make sure the cylinder is operating properly. If OK, replace the Spark Plug.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 3
3. IGNITION WIRE
NOTE: This test must be repeated for the adjacent ignition wire.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the ignition wire.
3. Measure the resistance of the ignition wire.
Is the resistance below 10K Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Replace the Ignition Wire.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (K344) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
5. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K344) ASD Relay Output circuit in the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the (K344) ASD Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
5. IGNITION COIL
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
3. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (K17) Coil Control No.2 circuit.
4. Crank the engine for five second while observing the test light.
Does the test light blink/flicker?
Yes
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 6
6. (K17) COIL CONTROL NO.2 CIRCUIT OPEN
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connector.
3. Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install PCM Pinout Box 8815 to perform diagnosis.
4. Measure the resistance of the (K17) Coil Control No.2 circuit between the Ignition Coil harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the PCM Pinout Box 8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the (K17) Coil Control No.2 circuit for an open.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
7. (K17) COIL CONTROL NO.2 SHORTED TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K17) Coil Control No.2 circuit in the Ignition Coil harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k Ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K17) Coil Control No.2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go To 8
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1. Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Repair
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
9. SPARK PLUG
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Remove the Spark Plug.
3. Inspect the Spark Plug for the following conditions:
- Cracks
- Carbon tracking
- Foreign material
- Gap size out of specifications
- Loose or broken electrode
NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The electrode in the spark plug should not move.
Were any of the above condition present?
Yes
- Replace the Spark Plug.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Perform the INTERMITTENT CONDITION diagnostic procedure. Intermittent Condition Test.