Passenger Door Module (PDM)
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
- When Monitored:
At all times.
- Set Condition:
The module senses voltage input below 9.0 volts for over 15 seconds.
1. CHECK ENGINE DTCs
1. With the scan tool, read ENGINE DTCs.
Are there any ENGINE Charging or Battery DTCs present?
Yes
Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- Go To 2
2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
1. With the scan tool, erase all the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and run for 2 minutes.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- The condition that caused this symptom is currently not present. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE DOOR MODULE HARNESS
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Door Module C3 Harness connector.
3. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between the (A214) Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z909) Ground in the Door Module C3 connector.
4. Measure the voltage across the battery terminals.
Is the voltage at the module connector within 0.6 volt of battery voltage?
No
- Repair the (A214) Fused B(+) circuit or the (Z909) Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.
Yes
- Replace the Door Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test.