Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Component Tests and General Diagnostics






POWER WINDOWS

NOTE: If a power window operates, but the glass moves slowly or stalls at any point during its travel, the problem could be the result of an improperly installed door glass or the glass binding against the glass run weatherstrips. Be certain to confirm that the glass moves freely and smoothly up and down by disconnecting the glass from the regulator and moving it through its complete travel manually before attempting to diagnose or repair the power window system switches or motors. Procedures .

POWER WINDOW SWITCH WIRING VOLTAGE TEST

The Power Window Switch Wiring Voltage Test that follows determines whether or not voltage is continuous through the vehicle wire harnesses to the power window switch.

1. Check for battery voltage at the power windows fuse in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM). Refer to the appropriate wiring information for correct fuse identification. If OK, proceed to the next step. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the damaged fuse.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the power windows circuit breaker in the TIPM. Refer to the appropriate wiring information for correct circuit breaker identification. If OK, proceed to the next step. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the damaged circuit breaker.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position. Remove the power window switch and bezel assembly from the door trim panel. Power Window Switch - Removal.
4. Disconnect the door wire harness connector from the back of the power window switch.
5. Check for continuity between each of the ground terminals in the door wire harness connector for the power window switch and a good ground. Refer to the appropriate wiring information for correct terminal identification. There should be continuity at each ground terminal. If OK, proceed to the next step. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
6. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at each of the fused B(+) terminals in the door wire harness connector for the power window switch. Refer to the appropriate wiring information for correct terminal identification. If OK, the wiring circuits between the fuse or circuit breaker in the TIPM are OK. If not OK, repair the open circuits between the fuse or circuit breaker in the TIPM and the power window switch as required.

POWER WINDOW MOTOR TEST

If the power window switch is receiving proper current and ground, but the power window motor does not operate, proceed with the Power Window Motor Test. Refer to the appropriate wiring information for correct terminal identification.

1. Remove the front door trim panel and sound pad as necessary to gain access to power window motor wire harness connector. Front Door Trim Panel - Removal.
2. Disconnect the power window motor wire harness connector from the door wire harness.
3. Using two jumper wires, connect one wire to a battery (+) source and the other to a good ground (-).
4. Connect the negative (-) jumper wire to one of the window motor connector terminals.
5. Momentarily touch the positive (+) jumper wire to the other window motor connector terminal. When positive jumper wire is connected, the motor should rotate in one direction to move the window up or down. If the window is already all the way up or down, the motor will grunt and the inner door panel will flex when the window is actuated in that direction.
6. Reverse the jumper wires at the window motor connector terminals and the window should now move all the way through its travel in the opposite direction.
7. If the window motor does not move the glass up or down through its complete travel, replace the window motor.