P0551
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A battery positive voltage is applied to the power steering pressure switch output terminal (terminal 1) from the ECM (terminal 54) or PCM (terminal 52) via the resistor in the ECM
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The power steering pressure switch converts the existence of a power steering load into a high/low voltage, and inputs it into the ECM
- When the steering wheel is turned, hydraulic pressure rises. The power steering pressure switch closes, and the applied battery positive voltage will be grounded. With this, the power steering pressure switch output voltage will fluctuate between 12 volts and 0 volt.
- While driving with the steering wheel held straight, the power steering pressure switch turns "OFF".
- The ECM
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
- Intake air temperature is higher than -10 °C (14 °F).
- Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (11 psi).
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 30 °C (86 °F).
- Drive for four seconds or more with the engine speed at 2,500 r/min or more, the volumetric efficiency at 55 percent or more, and vehicle speed is 5 km/h (3.1 mph) or more. Stop the vehicle [vehicle speed is 1.5 km/h (0.93 mph) or less]. Repeat 10 times or more.
Judgment Criteria
- Power steering pressure switch continues to be
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Power steering pressure switch failed.
- Open or shorted power steering pressure switch circuit, or loose connector.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool(MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 27: Power Steering Pressure Switch.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 27, Power Steering Pressure Switch.
- If the steering wheel is stopped while idling, "OFF" will be displayed.
- If the steering wheel is steered while idling, "ON" will be displayed.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the power supply voltage at power steering pressure switch connector B-19 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the connector B-19.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
- When steering wheel is stationary, voltage should be battery positive voltage.
- When steering wheel is turned, voltage should be 1 volt or less.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check connector B-19 at power steering pressure switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 27: Power Steering Pressure Switch.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 27, Power Steering Pressure Switch.
- If the steering wheel is stopped while idling, "OFF" will be displayed.
- If the steering wheel is steered while idling, "ON" will be displayed.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
NO: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 5. Check connector B-19 at power steering pressure switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 6. Check the power supply voltage at power steering pressure switch harness side connector B-19.
1. Disconnect the connector B-19 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the power supply voltage at ECM connector C-118
1. Do not disconnect the ECM connector C-118
2. Disconnect the power steering pressure switch connector B-19.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
4. Measure the voltage between terminal 54
- Voltage should be between battery positive voltage.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 8. Check connector C-118 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Check connector B-117 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. If intermediate connector is in good condition, repair harness wire between power steering pressure switch connector B-19 terminal 1 and ECM connector C-118 terminal 54
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 9. Check connector C-118 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 10. Check for short circuit to ground between power steering pressure switch connector B-19 terminal 1 and ECM connector C-118 terminal 54
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector B-117. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 11. Replace the power steering pressure switch.
1. Replace the power steering pressure switch.
2. Check the trouble symptoms.
3. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0551 is output?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 14.
STEP 12. Check connector C-118 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 13. Check for harness damage between power steering pressure switch connector B-19 terminal 1 and ECM connector C-118 terminal 54
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector B-117. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 14.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 14.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 27: Power Steering Pressure Switch.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 27, Power Steering Pressure Switch.
- If the steering wheel is stopped while idling, "OFF" will be displayed.
- If the steering wheel is steered while idling, "ON" will be displayed.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: The inspection is complete.
NO: Retry the troubleshooting.