Inspection Procedure 1
Communication with scan tool MB991502 is impossible.Immobilizer-ECU Power Supply, Ground And ECM <M/T> Or <A/T> Communication Line Circuit:
Connectors:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Immobilizer-ECU is energized when the ignition switch is turned "ON," and the MFI relay is turned on. The ECM
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
- This malfunction may be caused by a defective immobilizer-ECU, ECM
- If the MFI system is normal, the MFI relay can be determined as normal. In addition, if the MFI system and scan tool MB991502 can communicate each other, the circuits between the data link connector and the ECM
NOTE: If this malfunction appears, MFI system DTC P1610 will be output
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of immobilizer-ECU
- Malfunction of ECM
- Damaged harness wires or connectors
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Can scan tool MB991502 communicate with the MFI system? Does MFI system DTC other than P1610 reset?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to Computers/Testing/Trouble Code Descriptions.
STEP 2. Check the immobilizer-ECU power supply circuit by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect immobilizer-ECU connector C-128.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 7 and ground by backprobing.
Q: Is the voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check immobilizer-ECU connector C-128 and MFI relay connector A-21X for damage.
Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-128 and MFI relay connector A-21X damaged?
YES: Repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Confirm that scan tool MB991502 communicates normally.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the harness wires between immobilizer- ECU connector C-128 and MFI relay connector A-21X.
NOTE: After checking intermediate connector C-25, check the wires. If intermediate connector C-25 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.
Q: Are the harness wires between immobilizer-ECU connector C-128 and MFI relay connector A-21X damaged?
YES: Replace them. Confirm that scan tool MB991502 communicates normally.
NO: There is no action to be taken.
STEP 5. Check the immobilizer-ECU ground circuit by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect immobilizer-ECU connector C-128.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing.
Q: Is the resistance less than 2 ohm?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 6. Check immobilizer-ECU connector C-128 for damage.
Q: Is immobilizer-ECU connector C-128 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Confirm that scan tool MB991502 communicates normally.
STEP 7. Check the harness wire between immobilizer-ECU connector C-128 and ground.
Q: Is the harness wire between immobilizer-ECU connector C-128 and ground damaged?
YES: Repair it. Confirm that scan tool MB991502 communicates normally.
NO: There is no action to be taken.
STEP 8. Check the harness wires between immobilizer- ECU connector C-128 and ECM connector C-116<2.4L M/T> ,C-122<3.0L M/T> or PCM connector C-121<2.4L A/T>, C-123<3.0L A/T>.
Q: Are the harness wires between immobilizer-ECU connector C-128 and ECM connector C-116<2.4L M/T>,C-122<3.0L M/T> or PCM connector C-121<2.4L A/T>, C-123<3.0L A/T> damaged?
YES: Repair them. Confirm that scan tool MB991502 communicates normally.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Replace the immobilizer-ECU or ECM
Replace the immobilizer-ECU or ECM
Q: Did the communication with MUT-II become possible after replacing the immobilizer-ECU or the power train control module?
YES: Register the password (secret code) and encrypted code. Confirm that scan tool MB991502 communicates normally
NO: Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Recheck for malfunction
Q: Is a malfunction eliminated?
YES: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunction are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)
NO: Replace the immobilizer-ECU or ECM