Inspection Procedure 28
Fans (radiator fan, A/C condenser fan) are inoperativeConnectors:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The PCM sends a duty signal to the fan controller according to engine coolant temperature, vehicle speed, and the condition of the A/C switch. (The closer the average voltage at the terminal comes to five volts, the higher the fan speed becomes).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the fan motor relay.
- Malfunction of the fan motor.
- Improper connector contact, open or short- circuited harness wire.
- ECM
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check connector C-111 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
STEP 2. Check the output voltage at ECM harness side connector C-111
1. Disconnect the connector C-111
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 18 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts. (Fan rotates at high speed.)
4. Connect a jumper cable between 18 and ground.
- an should stop.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage and fan condition normal?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
NO: .Go to Step3.
STEP 3. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground and harness damage between fan controller A-30 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-111 terminal 18
NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-06. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Refer to Engine Cooling Diagnosis-Symptom Chart.
NO: Repair it. Then confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.