Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Horn Test

Check horn fuse 16 in the Power Distribution Center and fuse 8 in the Junction Block. If fuse is blown refer to FUSE BLOWN. If fuse is OK, refer to FUSE OK.

Fuse Blown
1. Verify condition of battery terminals and voltage, (Refer to BATTERY SYSTEM - DESCRIPTION). If battery connections and battery charge is OK, go to Step 2.
2. Using a voltmeter, test for battery voltage at both sides of horn fuse 8. If voltage is OK, on both sides of fuse, go to Fuse OK. If voltage is OK, on one side of fuse, the fuse is blown, go to Step 3.
3. Using a suitable ammeter in place of the fuse, test amperage draw of the horn circuit. If amperage draw is greater than 20 amps without the horn switch depressed, a grounded circuit exists between the fuse and the horn relay. Go to Step 4. If amperage draw is greater than 20 amps with the horn switch depressed, a grounded circuit exists between the horn relay and the horn. Go to Step 6.
4. Remove the horn relay from the Junction Block. If the amperage draw drops to 0 amps, the horn switch or circuit is shorted. If amperage does not drop go to Step 5.
5. Disconnect both horns. If amperage does not drop with both horns disconnected and the horn switch depressed, go to Step 7. If the amperage draw drops go to Step 6.
6. Disconnect the wire connector from one of the horns. If amperage drops and the connected horn sounds, reverse the procedure, and replace the faulty horn.
7. Using a continuity tester, with the horns disconnected test continuity of the X2 cavity of the horn relay to ground. If continuity is detected, the circuit is grounded between the Junction Block and the horns. Locate and repair pinched harness. If the amperage draw does not drop to 0 amps, repair short at the Junction Block.

Fuse OK
1. Remove the horn relay from the Junction Block.
2. Using a continuity tester, Depress horn switch and test continuity from the X3 cavity of the horn relay to ground.
a. If continuity is detected, go to Step 3.
b. If NO continuity, go to Step 4.
3. Using a suitable jumper wire, jump across the fuse F62 cavity and the X2 cavity of the horn relay in the Junction Block.
a. If the horn sounds, replace the horn relay.
b. If the horn does not sound, go to Step 4.
4. Remove airbag/horn pad from steering wheel. Refer to RESTRAINTS.
5. Test continuity across horn switch connectors with horn switch depressed.
a. If continuity is detected, repair open circuit between the relay and the horn switch.
b. If NO continuity, replace airbag cover.
6. Install horn relay into Junction Block.
7. Disconnect the wire connectors from horns.
8. Using a voltmeter, with the horn switch depressed test voltage across horn connector terminals of the wire harness.
a. If voltage is detected, replace horns.
b. If NO voltage, go to Step 9.
9. With the horn switch depressed, test for voltage between the X2 circuit and ground.
a. If voltage OK, repair system ground at right cowl area.
b. If NO voltage, repair open X2 circuit between the relay and the horns.