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Engine Oil Sensor Level Performance

ENGINE OIL SENSOR LEVEL PERFORMANCE






When Monitored and Set Condition
^ When Monitored: With the ignition on, engine running.
^ Set Condition: Anytime the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) senses the Oil Level with the engine off is outside the values of 34 - 62 mm and with the engine running, the values of 15 - 45 mm.

Note: Check and verify that the engine oil level is at the appropriate level.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO B(+)
5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
OIL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED VOLTAGE
OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
LOW OIL LEVEL
OIL SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE




Diagnostic Test
1. CHECKING FOR OIL SENSOR DTCS





Note: Normal Oil Level readings with the Engine not running is 34 - 62 mm and with the Engine running is 15 - 45 mm. With the engine oil level at the proper level.

Turn the ignition on.

Note: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.

With the DRB III, erase DTCs.
Start the engine and run until operating temp is reached. (Closed Loop)

Note: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle.

Are there any Oil Sensors DTCs set?
Yes>> Go To 2
No>> Go To 10

2. CHECKING FOR OIL SENSOR LEVEL DTC





Turn the engine off.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III, read DTCs.
Is the Oil Level DTC the only Engine Oil Sensor DTC set?
Yes>> Replace the Oil Sensor.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 3

3. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Sensor harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the Oil Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.5 to 5.0 volts?
Yes>> Go To 7
No>> Go To 4

4. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the 5-Volt Supply circuit at the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
Yes>> Repair the Oil Sensor 5-Volt Signal circuit for short to voltage.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 5

5. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-Volt Supply circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the Oil Sensor 5-Volt Signal circuit for short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Go To 6

6. 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the 5-Volt Supply circuit from the Oil Sensor
harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Repair the 5-Volt Supply circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

7. OPEN OIL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Oil Sensor Ground circuit from the PCM C3
harness connector to the Oil Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Go To .
No>> Repair the Oil Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

8. OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Oil Sensor Signal circuit from the Oil Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes>> Go To 9
No>> Repair the Oil Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2.

9. OIL SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND.





With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Oil Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes>> Repair the Oil Sensor Signal Circuit for a short to ground.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set are currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Note: Check connectors-Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Note: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

Were there any problems found?
Yes>> Repair as necessary.
Perform Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No>> The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.