B165D
B165D-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
- With the Park Lamps activated.
- Set Condition:
- When the FCM detects a HIGH condition.
Diagnostic Test
1.INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all FCM DTC's.
Actuate the Park Lamps.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B165D-PARK LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Go To 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test
2.PARK LAMP
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the Park Lamp assembly for an open condition.
Is the inoperative bulb OK?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Replace the inoperative bulb.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3.PARK LAMP RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Remove and install a known good relay in place of the Park Lamp Relay.
Do the Park Lamps operate normally?
Yes
- Replace the Park Lamp Relay.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go To 4
4.FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Park Lamp Relay from the MPD.
Remove the FCM from the Module Power Distribution.
Measure the voltage of the (L177) Park Lamp Relay Control circuit and ground.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
Yes
- Replace the Module Power Distribution center.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Module Front Control.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test