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No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module)






*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical.





Diagnostic Test

1.TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts.

With the scan tool, select ECU View.

NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.

NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding.

Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.

2.(A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. NGC Powertrain Verification Test Ver - 5

3.(Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z904) ground circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z904) ground circuit for an open.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. NGC Powertrain Verification Test Ver - 5

4.(F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED





Turn the ignition on.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. NGC Powertrain Verification Test Ver - 5

5.(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. NGC Powertrain Verification Test Ver - 5

6.(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN





Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.

Is resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. NGC Powertrain Verification Test Ver - 5

No

- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform (NGC) POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5. NGC Powertrain Verification Test Ver - 5