Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

NAG1 Shifter - ESM (Column Shift)






P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW - ESM (COLUMN)





For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Diagrams/Electrical Electrical Diagrams


- When Monitored:

Continuously with the ignition on.

- Set Condition:

When monitored battery voltage drops below 6.0 volts.







Always perform the NAG1 Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. NAG1 - Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting Procedure


Theory of Operation


The Electronic Shift Module (ESM) monitors ignition voltage. The DTC will set if the monitored battery voltage drops below 6.0 volts and a temporary limp in will be activated. If the voltage rises above 9.0 volts, normal operations is resumed.



Diagnostic Test


1. CHECK FOR ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs

With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Are there any Engine Charging System DTCs present?

Yes


- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go To 2



2. CHECK THE (F902) IGNITION UNLOCK RUN START CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the ESM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F902) Ignition Unlock Run Start circuit.


NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Repair the (F902) Ignition Unlock Run Start circuit for high resistance.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test



3. CHECK THE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) Ground circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test



4. ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE

Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors.

With the scan tool, erase ESM DTCs.

Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM.

With the scan tool, read ESM DTCs.

Did the DTC P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC reset?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electronic Shift Module (ESM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the ESM (Steering Column).
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. NAG1 Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.