Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B100B






B100B - PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH RESISTANCE TOO HIGH





- When Monitored: Ignition on. The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Passenger Seat Belt Switch circuits.

- Set Condition: The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) has detected abnormally high voltage, low resistance, high resistance or an open circuit on one or both of the Passenger Seat Belt Switch circuits.





Diagnostic Test

1. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ DTCs

NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.

With the Scan Tool, select ACTIVE or STORED DTCs.

Is the DTC ACTIVE?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 5

2. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ ACTIVE DTCs

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector.

WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the Scan Tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the Scan Tool display an active Passenger Seat Belt Switch DTC?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Replace the Passenger Seat Belt Switch.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

3. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH LINE 1 CIRCUIT





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the ORC harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Connect the appropriate harness adapter to the ORC connector.

Disconnect the Load Tool from the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector.

Measure the resistance of the Passenger Seat Belt Switch Line 1 circuit from the ORC connector to the Passenger Seat Belt Switch connector.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the Passenger Seat Belt Switch Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

4. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER SEAT BELT SWITCH LINE 2 CIRCUIT





With the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the Passenger Seat Belt Switch Line 2 circuit to ground.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?


Yes

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.

WARNING: If the occupant restraint controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced.

- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

No

- Repair the Passenger Seat Belt Switch Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

5. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ DTCs

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Remove any special tools or jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components - except the battery

WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the Scan Tool, record and erase all Restraint System DTCs.

All active codes must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

With the Scan Tool, monitor active codes as you work through the system.

NOTE: Read the DTCs with the Passenger Airbag On/Off Switch in both switch positions.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the appropriate airbag system and rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code message.

The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem:
- Visually inspect related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded or contaminated terminals.
- Visually inspect the related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wire.
- Refer to any Wiring Diagrams that may apply.

Did the DTC become ACTIVE?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test