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B1303






B1303 - PASSENGER KNEE BLOCKER AIRBAG RESISTANCE TOO HIGH





- When Monitored: Ignition on. The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) monitors the resistance of the Passenger Knee Blocker Airbag Squib circuits.

- Set Condition:The Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) has detected abnormally high resistance or an open circuit on one or both of the Passenger Knee Blocker Airbag Squib circuits.





Diagnostic Test

1. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ DTCs

NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.

Turn the ignition on.

With the Scan Tool, select ACTIVE or STORED DTCs.

Is the DTC ACTIVE?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 5

2. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ ACTIVE DTCs

WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.


WARNING: Do not place an intact undeployed airbag face down on a hard surface; the airbag will propel into the air if accidentally deployed, and could result in serious or fatal injury.

Disconnect the Passenger Knee Blocker Airbag.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Connect the appropriate Load Tool to the Passenger Knee Blocker Airbag Squib connector.

WARNING: TURN THE IGNITION ON, THEN RECONNECT THE BATTERY.

With the Scan Tool, read the active Airbag DTCs.

Does the Scan Tool display an active Passenger Knee Blocker Airbag DTC?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Replace the Passenger Knee Blocker Airbag.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

3. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER KNEE BLOCKER AIRBAG SQUIB LINE 1 CIRCUIT





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Disconnect the ORC harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Connect the appropriate harness adapter to the ORC connector.

Disconnect the Load Tool from the Passenger Knee Blocker Airbag connector.

Measure the resistance of the Passenger Knee Blocker Squib Line 1 circuit between the Passenger knee Blocker Airbag connector and the ORC connector pin 47.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the Passenger Knee Blocker Airbag Squib Line 1 circuit for an open.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

4. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE PASSENGER KNEE BLOCKER AIRBAG SQUIB LINE 2 CIRCUIT





WARNING: Turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.

Measure the resistance of the Passenger Knee Blocker Squib Line 2 circuit between the Passenger knee Blocker Airbag connector and the ORC connector pin 48.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?

Yes

- Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller.

WARNING: If the occupant restraint controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced.

- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

No

- Repair the Passenger Knee Blocker Airbag Squib Line 2 circuit for an open.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test

NOTE: When reconnecting the Airbag System components, the ignition must be turned off and the battery must be disconnected.

5. WITH THE SCAN TOOL, READ DTCs

NOTE:
Ensure the battery is fully charged.

With the Scan Tool, record and erase all Restraint System DTCs.

All active codes must be resolved before diagnosing any stored codes.

Maintain a safe distance from all airbags while performing the following steps.

With the Scan Tool, monitor active codes as you work through the system.

NOTE: Read the DTCs with the Passenger Airbag On/Off Switch in both switch positions.

Wiggle the wiring harness and connectors of the appropriate airbag system and rotate the steering wheel from stop to stop.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

You have just attempted to simulate the condition that initially set the trouble code message.

The following additional checks may assist you in identifying a possible intermittent problem:
- Visually inspect related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Visually inspect the related harnesses. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wire.
- Refer to any Wiring Diagrams that may apply.

Did the DTC become ACTIVE?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present.
- Perform AIRBAG VERIFICATION TEST. Airbag System Verification Test