No Response From PCM (Powertrain Control Module)
*NO RESPONSE FROM POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK COMMUNICATION WITH OTHER MODULES
Turn the ignition on.
Using the DRB III(R), attempt to communicate with any other module.
Is the DRB III(R) able to communicate with the module selected?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Perform Symptom *No Response From All Modules. No Response From All Modules
2. FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C5 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused B(+) circuit at the PCM C5 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
3. FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit at the PCM C5 harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
4. PCM GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Ground circuits from the PCM C5 harness connector to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms on each ground circuit?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the Ground circuit(s) for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
5. SCI RECEIVE CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the PCM SCI Receive circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the PCM SCI Receive circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
6. SCI RECEIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the PCM SCI Receive circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the PCM SCI Receive circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
7. SCI RECEIVE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the PCM SCI Receive circuit at the DLC.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the PCM SCI Receive circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
8. SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the PCM SCI Transmit circuit from the PCM harness connector to the DLC.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the PCM SCI Transmit circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
9. SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the PCM SCI Transmit circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Repair the PCM SCI Transmit circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
10. SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the PCM SCI Transmit circuit at the DLC.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?
Yes
- Replace the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No
- Repair the PCM SCI Transmit circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2