Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Convertible Top: 9871






9871 - TRUNK LATCH ACTUATOR LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO B(+)





- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: When the Power Top Control Module (PTCM) senses B(+) on the Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control circuit.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. Trunk Latch Assembly





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Trunk Latch Assembly C2 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


Using a 12-volt test light connected to between the Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control circuit and the Trunk Latch Actuator Unlock Control circuit at the Trunk Latch Assembly C2 harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

With DRBIII(R), select Actuator Test and actuate the TRUNK LATCH ACT LOCK.

Does the test light illuminate brightly when actuated?

Yes

- Replace the Trunk Latch Assembly.
- Perform POWER TOP VERIFICATION TEST Power Top Verification Test.

No

- Go To 2

2. Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control Circuit For Short To B(+)





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.


Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between ground and the Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control circuit.

Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control circuit for a short to B(+).
- Perform POWER TOP VERIFICATION TEST Power Top Verification Test.

No

- Go To 3

3. Trunk Latch Actuator





Turn the ignition off.

Reconnect the Trunk Latch Assembly C2 harness connector.

Measure the resistance between the Trunk Latch Actuator Unlock Control circuit and the Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control circuit from the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance between 3.0 - 7.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Power Top Control Module.
- Perform POWER TOP VERIFICATION TEST Power Top Verification Test.

No

- Go To 4

4. Open Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control Circuit





With the ignition off.

Disconnect the Trunk Latch Assembly C2 harness connector.

Measure the resistance of the Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control circuit from the Trunk Latch Assembly C2 harness connector to the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the Trunk Latch Actuator Lock Control circuit for an open.
- Perform POWER TOP VERIFICATION TEST Power Top Verification Test.

5. Open Trunk Latch Actuator Unlock Control Circuit





With the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the Trunk Latch Actuator Unlock Control circuit from the Trunk Latch Assembly C2 harness connector to the Power Top Control Module C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Trunk Latch Assembly.
- Perform POWER TOP VERIFICATION TEST Power Top Verification Test.

No

- Repair the Trunk Latch Actuator Unlock Control circuit for an open.
- Perform POWER TOP VERIFICATION TEST Power Top Verification Test.