Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

1435-00






1435-00 ANTI-THEFT TOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT





- When Monitored: Continuous.

- Set Condition: The Central Locking Pump/Security System Module (CLP/SSM) reports a short to power, ground, or an open circuit failure on the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE ANTI-THEFT TOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the CLP/SSM harness connector.

Disconnect the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit from the CLP/SSM harness connector to the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Repair the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST. VTSS Verification Test

2. MEASURE THE VOLTAGE OF THE ANTI-THEFT TOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit at the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor harness connector.

Is voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST. VTSS Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE OF THE ANTI-THEFT TOW SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between ground and the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit at the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST. VTSS Verification Test

No

- Replace the Anti-Theft Tow Sensor.
- Perform VTSS VERIFICATION TEST. VTSS Verification Test