Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0112






P0112 - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW (EXCEPT SRT)





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor reading is less than 0.1 volt for approximately 1 second.







Diagnostic Test

1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT





NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.

Continue

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC





NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III(R) at the same time the DTC is displayed.

NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.

With the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.

NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

Did this DTC set again?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 6

3. CHECK THE MAF/IAT SENSOR





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

Is DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH present?

Yes

- Replace the Mass Air Flow / Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- Go To 4

4. IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between ground and the IAT Sensor Signal circuit.

Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

5. IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT





With the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between the IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- Test Complete.