P0112
P0112 - INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW (EXCEPT SRT)
When Monitored and Set Condition
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor reading is less than 0.1 volt for approximately 1 second.
Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III(R) at the same time the DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.
With the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.
NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.
With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 6
3. CHECK THE MAF/IAT SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.
Is DTC P0113 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH present?
Yes
- Replace the Mass Air Flow / Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No
- Go To 4
4. IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C3 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between ground and the IAT Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
5. IAT SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the IAT Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the MAF/IAT Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No
- Repair the IAT Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No
- Test Complete.