O2 Sensor 1/1 Short Delay Time
P0133 - O2 SENSOR 1/1 SHORT DELAY TIME
When Monitored and Set Condition
- When Monitored: Start and drive vehicle greater than 32 km/h (20 MPH) and less than 89 km/h (55 MPH). Throttle open for a minimum 120 seconds. Coolant Temp greater than 70° C (158° F) Catalytic Converter Temperature greater than 600° C (1112° F).
- Set Condition: The O2 sensor voltage switches only 11 times or less from lean to rich within 20 seconds during monitoring. Two Trip Fault.
Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
- Go To 2
2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC
NOTE: It is important to perform the diagnostics on the O2 Sensor that set the DTC.
NOTE: Check for contaminates that may have damaged the O2 Sensor: contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III(R) at the same time the DTC is displayed.
NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.
NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.
With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.
Did this DTC set again?
Yes
- Go To 3
No
- Go To 6
3. EXHAUST LEAK
Start the engine.
Inspect the exhaust system for leaks between the engine and the O2 Sensors.
Are there any exhaust leaks?
Yes
- Repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No
- Go To 4
4. O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the O2 Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the O2 Sensor Signal circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage approximately 0.47 volt?
Yes
- Go To 5
No
- Check the O2 Sensor Signal circuit for damage, short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
5. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
With the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the Sensor Ground circuit at the O2 Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage above 0.1 volt?
Yes
- Check the Sensor Ground circuit for damage, short to ground, open, or short to voltage. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.