Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0152






P0152 - O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT HIGH





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: With the engine running between 1000 and 2000 RPM, engine load between 15% to 50%, closed loop mode, the three way catalytic converter temperature is greater than 380° C (716° F), and the O2 sensor heater must be ON for at least 220 seconds to enable the signal inactive portion of the test.
- Set Condition: O2 Sensor voltage is greater than 1.5 volts for approximately 5 seconds.







Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC





Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

Is this DTC present?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 2

2. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

3. JUMPER THE 2/1 O2 SENSOR





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the 2/1 O2 Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.

Connect a jumper wire between ground and the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit.

With the DRB III(R), monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.

Does the O2 Sensor voltage drop to 0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 4

4. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Remove the jumper wire.

Disconnect the PCM harness connectors.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the O2 Sensor harness connector to the PCM harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Inspect for the following before replacing the O2 Sensor.
- Fuel contamination.
- Engine oil or coolant consumption.
- Use of improper RTV sealant.
- Replace the Oxygen Sensor if none of the above conditions are present.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- Repair the excessive resistance in the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

5. O2 SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Remove the jumper wire.

With the DRB III(R), monitor the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal voltage.

Is the O2 Sensor voltage above 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the 2/1 O2 Sensor Signal circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2