Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0223






P0223 - APPS SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT HIGH





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no other Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor 2 DTCs present.
- Set Condition: When APP Sensor Signal 2 voltage is too high. Engine will only idle if the brake pedal is pressed or has failed. Acceleration rate and engine output are limited.







Diagnostic Test

1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT





NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.

Continue

- Go To 2

2. CHECK THE APP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 VOLTAGE WITH THE DRB III(R)





Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), read the APP 2 voltage.

Is the voltage above 3.5 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 10

3. MEASURE THE APP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the APP Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage below 0.05 volt?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

Go To 7

4. MEASURE THE RESISTANCE BETWEEN GROUND AND THE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Ground circuit at APP Sensor harness connector cavity 6.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 6

5. CHECK THE PCM





Turn the ignition on.

Connect a jumper wire between the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit and the APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.

With the DRB III(R), read the APP 2 voltage.

NOTE: Remove the jumper wire after this step has been completed.

Is the voltage above 4.7 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- Go To 9

6. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





With the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from APP Sensor harness connector cavity 3 to PCM C4 harness connector cavity 18.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

7. APP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

8. APP SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORT TO APP SENSOR 5-volt SUPPLY CIRCUIT





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit and the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit at the APP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the APP Sensor Signal 2 circuit for a short to the APP Sensor 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

9. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

10. CHECK THE APP SENSOR 2 SWEEP





With the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), monitor the APP 2 voltage.

Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position.

Does voltage start at approximately 0.15 volt and go above 2.2 volts with a smooth transition?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

11. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.