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Knock Sensor 1 Circuit Low






P0325 - KNOCK SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT LOW





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: With the Engine at operating temperature, engine speed greater than 2000 RPM, load greater than 40%, and Anti-Knock control not active.
- Set Condition: Lower limit: Knock Sensor voltage is less than 0.10 volts. Upper limit: Knock Sensor voltage is greater than 4.98 volts.







Diagnostic Test

1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT





NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.

Continue

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC





Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

Is this DTC present?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 11

3. KNOCK SENSOR RESISTANCE





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect PCM C3 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Knock Sensor at the PCM C3 harness connector.

Is the resistance 4-5 megohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- Go To 4

4. KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





With the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between ground and the Knock Sensor Signal circuit.

Is resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the Knock Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

5. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





With the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between ground and the Sensor Ground circuit.

Is resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

6. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the Sensor Ground circuit at the PCM C3 harness connector.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

7. KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE





With the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the Knock Sensor Signal circuit at the PCM C3 harness connector.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the Knock Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

8. KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Knock Sensor harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the Knock Sensor Signal circuit from the Knock Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the Knock Sensor Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

9. SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN





With the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit from the Knock Sensor harness connector to the PCM C3 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

10. KNOCK SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT





With the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between the Knock Sensor Signal circuit and the Sensor Ground circuit at the Knock Sensor harness connector.

Is resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Replace the Knock Sensor.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- Repair the Knock Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

11. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.