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P0445






P0445 - EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: An improper voltage level has been detected on the Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit.







Diagnostic Test

1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT





NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.

Continue

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC





NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs.

NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III(R) at the same time the DTC is displayed.

NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for a DTC.

Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.

NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

Did this DTC set again?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 7

3. FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN





NOTE: Check the Engine Control Fuse 2 in the Relay Control Module. If it is open, multiple DTCs will be set in the PCM. Determine the cause of the open fuse before continuing using the wiring diagrams/schematics as a guide.

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit at the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Repair the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

4. BYPASS THE PCM





Turn the ignition off.

Reconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.

Disconnect the PCM C5 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.

Connect a fused jumper wire between ground and the Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit at the PCM C5 harness connector.

Does the Evap Purge Solenoid produce an audible click?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Go To 6

5. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT CURRENT FLOW





Turn the ignition off.

Replace the EVAP Purge Solenoid.

Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.

NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

NOTE: The engine controls must go into closed loop and purge control must be active for at least 2 minutes.

With the DRB III(R), read the PCM DTCs.

Did this DTC set again?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- Test Complete.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

6. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT PROBLEM





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.

Check the Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage, short to ground, or an open.

Was a circuit problem found?

Yes

- Repair the Evap Purge Solenoid Control circuit for the problem found.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.