Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Speed Control






P0575 - SPEED CONTROL SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT





- When Monitored: With the ignition on.

- Set Condition: Anytime the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) doesn't sense the proper voltage on the Speed Control Switch Off Signal circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT





NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.

Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.

Continue

- Go To 2

2. CHECK FOR CURRENT DTC





NOTE: If the PCM detects and stores a DTC, the PCM also stores the engine/vehicle operating conditions under which the DTC was set. Some of these conditions are displayed on the DRB III(R) at the same time the DTC is displayed.

NOTE: Before erasing stored DTCs, record these conditions. Attempting to duplicate these conditions may assist when checking for an active DTC.

Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.

NOTE: It maybe necessary to road test the vehicle for this DTC to set.

With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.

Did this DTC set again?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 7

3. PCM





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the Speed Control Off Signal circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5

No

- Go To 4

4. SPEED CONTROL OFF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Speed Control Switch harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between ground and the Speed Control Off Signal circuit.

Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the Speed Control Off Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5

5. SPEED CONTROL OFF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN





With the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the Speed Control Off Signal circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the Speed Control Switch harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Repair the Speed Control Off Signal circuit open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5

6. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN





Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the Speed Control Switch harness connector.

Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Replace the Speed Control Switch.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5

No

- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 5. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 5

7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- Test Complete.