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Can Message From SLA To PCM






P0600 - CAN MESSAGE FROM SLA TO PCM





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: SLA CAN-ID received at least once by the PCM and CAN BUS Circuit DTC is not active.
- Set Condition: CAN message received by the PCM from the Shift Lever Assembly is incorrect.






Diagnostic Test


1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECKOUT





NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low, locate and repair the leak, then check and adjust the fluid level.

NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms.

With the DRB III(R), read Engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to performing transmission symptom diagnostics.

With the DRB III(R), read and record all Transmission DTCs.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/Repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Repair as necessary.

Most DTCs set on start-up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all diagnostic monitors have run.


NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.

Continue

- Go To 2



2. CHECK TO SEE IF (P0720) CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT





Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), read Transmission DTCs.


NOTE: If the DTC, (P0720) CAN BUS CIRCUIT, is present, perform diagnostics on that symptom first. P0720

Is DTC (P0720) CAN BUS CIRCUIT present?

Yes

- Refer to the Transmission and Drivetrain and perform the appropriate symptom.

No

- Go To 3



3. CHECK TO SEE IF SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY DTC PRESENT





With the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), read Shift Lever Assembly DTCs.

Are any Shift Lever Assembly DTCs present?

Yes

- Refer to the Shift Lever Assembly category and perform the appropriate symptom.

No

- Go To 4



4. CAN C BUS (+) OR (-) CIRCUIT(S) OPEN





Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance 60 ohms ±3.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Shift Lever Assembly.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Repair the faulty CAN C BUS circuit for an open.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test