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No Can Message From Cab Module






P0600 - NO CAN MESSAGE FROM CAB MODULE





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: This DTC is set when a CAN ID is not received in the required time from the Controller Antilock Brake (CAB).





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF CAB DTCS ARE PRESENT





Turn ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), read CAB DTCs.

Are any performance or BUS related DTCs present?

Yes

- Repair all CAB DTCs before proceeding.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

Go To 2

2. VERIFY DTCS





With the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), erase PCM DTCs.

Turn the ignition off, then back on.

Monitor the DRB III(R) for this DTC.

Did the DTC, (P0600) NO CAN MESSAGE FROM CAB MODULE, set again?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 12

3. PCM AND SKREEM CAN C BUS TERMINATION





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the PCM CAN C BUS termination by backprobing between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

Is the resistance between 50 and 70 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 11

No

- Go To 4

4. PCM CAN C BUS TERMINATION





With the ignition off.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the SKREEM CAN C BUS termination by backprobing between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

Is the SKREEM CAN C BUS termination resistance between 110 and 130 ohms?

Yes

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- Go To 5

5. SKREEM TERMINATION





With the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the SKREEM CAN C BUS termination by backprobing between the CAN C BUS (+) circuit and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the SKREEM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance between 110 and 130 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 6

No

- Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

6. CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN





With the ignition off.

Disconnect the SKREEM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (-) circuit from the SKREEM C2 harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 7

No

- Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

7. CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN





With the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (+) circuit from the PCM C4 harness connector to the SKREEM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 8

No

- Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

8. CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE





Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the CAN C BUS (+) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

9. CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE





With the ignition on.

Measure the voltage of the CAN C BUS (-) circuit at the PCM C4 harness connector.

Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?

Yes

- Go To 10

No

- Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

10. CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND





Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between ground and the CAN C BUS (-) circuit.

Is the resistance above 100 kohms?

Yes

- Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

11. CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN FROM CAB TO PCM





With the ignition off.

Disconnect the CAB harness connector.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Measure the resistance of the CAN C BUS (-) circuit from the CAB harness connector to the PCM C4 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the CAN C BUS (+) circuit for an open between the PCM C4 harness and the CAB harness connector.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

No

- Repair the CAN C BUS (-) circuit for an open between the PCM C4 harness and the CAB harness connector.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2

12. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER. Verification Tests

No

- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.