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Input Sensor Mismatch






P0715 - INPUT SENSOR MISMATCH





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: Engine speed greater than 450 RPM, no engine speed DTCs, no TCM undervoltage system operation, no output speed sensor DTCs (signal from the ABS system), all wheel speeds above 250 RPM (signal from the ABS system), no rear wheel speed DTCs (signal from the ABS system), and no wheel slip detected (signal from the ABS system), no shifting operation, N3 input speed sensor greater than 800 RPM and N2 input speed sensor greater than 0 RPM and the TCM not in reset.
- Set Condition: If the speed difference between the N2 and N3 input speed sensors is greater than 150 RPM.






Diagnostic Test


1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT





NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low, locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level.

NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms.

With the DRB III(R), read Engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to performing transmission symptom diagnostics.

With the DRB III(R), read and record all Transmission DTCs.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all diagnostic monitors have run.


NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.

Continue

Go To 2



2. SPEED SENSOR DTCS PRESENT





With the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), read Transmission DTCs.

Are any Speed Sensor or Sensor Supply DTCs present?

Yes

- Repair any Speed Sensor and/or Sensor Supply DTCs before proceeding with test.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

Go To 3



3. CHECK TO SEE IF INPUT SENSOR MISMATCH IS CURRENT





Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), erase Transmission DTCs.

Start the engine.

Drive the vehicle at speeds to allow multiple 2-3 and 3-4 upshifts.

With the DRB III(R), read Transmission DTCs.

Did DTC (P0715) INPUT SENSOR MISMATCH set again?

Yes

Go To 4

No

Go To 5



4. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION

Turn the ignition off.

Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for debris or a plugged Transmission Oil Filter.

Is there any debris, plugged Transmission Oil Filter, or sign of an internal transmission problem?

Yes

- Repair the internal transmission as necessary.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Replace the Transmission Control Module.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test



5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.


NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.