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Input Sensor Overspeed






P0715 - INPUT SENSOR OVERSPEED





When Monitored and Set Condition

- When Monitored: Whenever the N2 input speed sensor is greater than 0 RPM.
- Set Condition: If the RPM of the N2 or N3 input speed sensor is greater than 7700 RPM.






Diagnostic Test


1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT





NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If the fluid level is low, locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the fluid level.

NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid false symptoms.

With the DRB III(R), read Engine DTCs. Check and repair all engine DTCs prior to performing transmission symptom diagnostics.

With the DRB III(R), read and record all Transmission DTCs.


NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.

Most DTCs set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle such that all diagnostic monitors have run.


NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.

Continue

Go To 2



2. CHECK TO SEE IF INPUT SENSOR OVERSPEED IS CURRENT





Turn the ignition on.

With the DRB III(R), erase Transmission DTCs.

Raise the vehicle on the hoist until the wheels are off the ground.

Start the engine.


NOTE: This DTC indicates a catastrophic transmission failure.

With the DRB III(R), monitor the N2 and N3 Speed Sensors.

Firmly apply the brakes and place the gear selector in Drive.

Release the brakes and raise the engine RPM to allow the transmission to upshift to the 2-3 and 3-4 shift schedule.


WARNING: BE SURE TO KEEP HANDS AND FEET CLEAR OF ROTATING WHEELS.

Did either the N2 or N3 Speed Sensors display an RPM above 7700?

Yes

Go To 3

No

Go To 4



3. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION

Turn the ignition off.

Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and inspect for debris or a plugged Transmission Oil Filter.

Is there any debris, plugged Transmission Oil Filter, or signs of an internal transmission problem?

Yes

- Repair the internal transmission as necessary.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Replace the Transmission Control Module.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test



4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.

Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits.


NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST. Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.