P2008
P2008 - SHORT RUNNER SOLENOID CIRCUIT
When Monitored and Set Condition
- When Monitored: Engine running
- Set Condition: When the PCM is commanding the Short Runner Valve Solenoid on and doesn't detect voltage at the control circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. PRE-DIAGNOSTIC CHECK OUT
NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
NOTE: Check for applicable TSBs related to the problem.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), read PCM DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary.
Perform this procedure prior to symptom diagnosis.
Continue
- Go To 2
2. CHECK SHORT RUNNER VALVE SOLENOID OPERATION WITH THE DRB III(R)
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), actuate the Short Runner Valve Solenoid.
Does the Short Runner Valve Solenoid rod move back and forth?
Yes
- Go To 8
No
- Go To 3
3. FUSED ENGINE CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
NOTE: Check the Engine Control Fuse 2 in the Relay Control Module. If it is open, multiple DTCs will be set in the PCM. Determine the cause of the open fuse before continuing using the wiring diagrams/schematics as a guide.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Short Runner Valve Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit at the Short Runner Valve Solenoid harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Yes
- Go To 4
No
- Repair the Fused Engine Control Relay Output circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
4. CHECK THE SHORT RUNNER VALVE SOLENOID
With the ignition on.
With the DRB III(R), actuate the Short Runner Valve Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected across the Short Runner Valve Solenoid harness connector.
Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Short Runner Valve Solenoid.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No
- Go To 5
5. SHORT RUNNER VALVE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the Short Runner Valve Solenoid control circuit at the Short Runner Valve Solenoid harness connector.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt?
Yes
- Go To 6
No
- Repair the Short Runner Valve Solenoid control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
6. SHORT RUNNER VALVE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Short Runner Valve Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance above 100 kohms?
Yes
- Go To 7
No
- Repair the Short Runner Valve Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
7. SHORT RUNNER VALVE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
With the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the Short Runner Valve Solenoid Control circuit from the Short Runner Valve Solenoid harness connector to the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No
- Repair the Short Runner Valve Solenoid Control circuit for an open.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Poor pin to terminal connections can set DTCs.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this DTC. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and/or open circuits.
NOTE: Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 2. Powertrain Verification Test - Ver 2
No
- The condition that caused this DTC to set is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring harness for a possible intermittent condition.