Center High Mounted Stop Lamp Inoperative
*CENTER HIGH MOUNTED STOP LAMP INOPERATIVE
Diagnostic Test
1. MEASURE FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
NOTE: If all stop lamps are inoperative, inspect Fuse 2 located in the Illumination Control Module/IP Fuse Block. If the fuse is open, repair the cause of the open fuse before continuing.
Disconnect the Center High Mounted Stop Lamp harness connector.
Disconnect the Illumination Control Module harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Center High Mounted Stop Lamp harness connector and the Illumination Control Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open between the Center High Mounted Stop Lamp and the Illumination Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
2. MEASURE CENTER HIGH MOUNTED STOP LAMP VOLTAGE
Connect the Illumination Control Module harness connector.
Depress the brake pedal.
Measure the voltage between the Center High Mounted Stop Lamp harness connector cavity 2 and ground.
Is the voltage present?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Replace the Illumination Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
3. MEASURE CENTER HIGH MOUNTED STOP LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Release the brake pedal.
Measure the resistance between the Center High Mounted Stop Lamp harness connector cavity 1 and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Center High Mounted Stop Lamp.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the Center High Mounted Stop Lamp ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test