Right Park Lamp Inoperative
*RIGHT PARK LAMP INOPERATIVE
Diagnostic Test
1. INSPECT THE RIGHT PARK LAMP BULB
NOTE: If the right front side marker lamp, the right park lamp, the right rear side marker lamp, and the right tail lamp are inoperative, inspect Fuse 7 located in the Illumination Control Module/IP Fuse Block. If the fuse is open, repair the cause of the open fuse before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Right Park Lamp bulb and inspect for an open filament.
Is the Bulb filament open?
Yes
- Replace the Right Park Lamp bulb.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 2
2. MEASURE FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Disconnect the Right Park Lamp harness connector.
Disconnect the Illumination Control Module harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance between the Right Park Lamp harness connector and the Illumination Control Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open between the Right Park Lamp and the Illumination Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
3. MEASURE RIGHT PARK LAMP VOLTAGE
Connect the Illumination Control Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Turn the park lamps on.
Measure the voltage between the Right Park Lamp harness connector cavity 2 and ground.
Is voltage present?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Replace the Illumination Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
4. MEASURE RIGHT PARK LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Turn the park lamps off.
Measure the resistance between the Right Park Lamp harness connector cavity 1 and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Ensure that the Right Park Lamp bulb is installed properly and replace the bulb socket if necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test
No
- Repair the Right Park Lamp ground circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Body Verification Test