Mirrors: Testing and Inspection
POWER MIRROR1. Check the fuses in the Power Distribution Center (PDC) and the fuseblock module. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty fuse(s).
2. Check for battery voltage at the fuse in the fuseblock module. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the PDC as required.
3. Remove the power mirror switch as described.
4. Unplug the wire harness connector from the switch. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the switch wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuseblock module as required.
5. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.
Power Mirror Switch Continuity:
6. Check the switch continuity. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
Power Mirror Test:
7. Use two jumper wires, one connected to a 12-volt battery feed, and the other connected to a good body ground. See the Power Mirror Test chart for the correct jumper wire connections at the power mirror switch wire harness connector (wire harness side, not switch side). If the mirror(s) don't respond as indicated in the chart, remove the mirror as described and check those circuits between the mirror and the switch for a short or open. If not OK, repair the circuits as required. If the circuits are OK, replace the faulty power outside mirror assembly.
AUTOMATIC DAY/NIGHT MIRROR
1. Check the fuse in the fuseblock module. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty fuse.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fuse in the fuseblock module. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the ignition switch as required.
Automatic Day/Night Mirror:
3. Unplug the wire harness connector from the mirror. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output circuit cavity of the mirror wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuseblock module as required.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the Off position. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the mirror wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Set the parking brake. Place the transmission gear selector lever in the Reverse position. Check for battery voltage at the back-up lamp switch output circuit cavity of the mirror wire harness connector. If OK, plug the mirror wire harness connector into the mirror and go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required.
6. Place the transmission gear selector lever in the Neutral position. Place the mirror switch in the On (switch LED lighted) position. Cover the forward facing ambient photocell sensor to keep out any ambient light.
NOTE: The ambient photocell sensor must be covered completely, so that no light reaches the sensor. Use a finger pressed tightly against the sensor, or cover the sensor completely with electrical tape.
7. Shine a light into the rear facing headlamp photocell sensor. The mirror should darken. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, replace the faulty mirror unit.
8. With the mirror darkened, place the transmission gear selector lever in the Reverse position. The mirror should return to its normal condition. If not OK, replace the faulty mirror unit.