Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Keyless Entry Module: Testing and Inspection

1. Check the circuit breaker in the fuseblock module. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
2. Check for battery voltage at the circuit breaker. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the Power Distribution Center as required.
3. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Access the power lock and remote keyless entry module wire harness connectors as described.
4. Unplug the wire harness connectors from the module. Check the connectors and the receptacles in the module for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals and pins. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, repair as required.
5. Probe the ground circuit cavity of the black module wire harness connector and check for continuity to a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.
6. Connect the battery negative cable. Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the black module wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 7. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse- block module as required.
7. Probe the door lock switch output (lock) circuit cavity of the black module wire harness connector and check for battery voltage as you actuate either, or both, lock switch(es) to the Lock position. If OK, go to Step 8. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the lock switch(es) as required.
8. Probe the door lock switch output (unlock) circuit cavity of the black module wire harness connector and check for battery voltage as you actuate either, or both, lock switch(es) to the Unlock position. If OK, go to Step 9. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the lock switch(es) as required.
9. Check for continuity between the door jamb switch sense circuit cavity of the black module wire harness connector and a good ground with both the side and the rear cargo doors closed. There should be no continuity until the side or rear cargo doors are opened. Check both the side and rear doors. If OK, go to Step 10. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the door jamb switch(es) or replace the faulty door jamb switch(es) as required.
10. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output circuit cavity of the blue module wire harness connector with the ignition switch in the On position. If OK, turn the ignition switch to the Off position and go to Step 11. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuseblock module as required.
11. Plug the wire harness connectors back into the module. Backprobe the door latch switch sense circuit cavity of the black module wire harness connector and check for continuity to a good ground. There should be no continuity. Press and release the Unlock button of the remote keyless entry transmitter. There should now be continuity for about thirty seconds. If OK, go to Step 12. If not OK, replace the faulty module.
12. Backprobe the door lock driver circuit cavity of the black module wire harness connector and check for battery voltage as the lock switch is moved to the Lock position. Repeat the test pressing the Lock button of the transmitter. If OK, go to Step 13. If not OK, replace the faulty module.
13. Still backprobing the door lock driver circuit cavity of the black module wire harness connector, open the side or rear cargo door. Move the lock switch to the Lock position or press the Lock button of the remote keyless entry transmitter. Now close all of the doors. Within five seconds of the side or rear door(s) closing, there should be battery voltage on the door lock driver circuit. If OK, go to Step 14. If not OK, replace the faulty module.
14. Backprobe the door unlock driver circuit cavity of the black module wire harness connector and check for battery voltage as the lock switch is moved to the Unlock position. Repeat the test pressing the Unlock button of the remote keyless entry transmitter. If OK, repair the open circuit to the lock motor(s) as required. If not OK, replace the faulty module.