Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Windows: Testing and Inspection

All Windows Inoperative
1. Check the circuit breaker in the fuseblock module, as described. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty circuit breaker.
2. Remove the left front door power window switch. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the switch wire harness connector and a good ground. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the circuit to ground as required.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the On position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output circuit cavity of the switch wire harness connector. If OK, see the diagnosis for the Power Window Switch. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuseblock module as required.

One Window Inoperative
The window glass must be free to slide up and down for the power window motor to function properly. If the glass is not free to move up and down, the motor will overload and trip the integral circuit breaker. To determine if the glass is free, disconnect the regulator plate from the glass. Then slide the window up and down by hand.

There is an alternate method to check if the glass is free. Position the glass between the up and down stops. Then, shake the glass in the door. Check that the glass can be moved slightly from side to side, front to rear, and up and down. Then check that the glass is not bound tight in the tracks. If the glass is free, proceed with the diagnosis that follows. If the glass is not free refer to the door window glass and hardware service and adjustment procedures.
1. Check the switch continuity as described in the diagnosis for the Power Window Switch. If OK and the left front window is inoperative, see the Power Window Motor diagnosis. If OK and the inoperative window is other than the left front, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
2. With the ignition switch in the On position, check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output circuit cavity of the switch wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuseblock module as required.
3. Check the continuity in each circuit between the inoperative power window switch wire harness connector cavities and the corresponding left front power window switch wire harness connector cavities. If OK, see the diagnosis for the Power Window Motor. If not OK, repair the open circuit(s) as required.

NOTE: All individual power window switches receive their ground feed through the left front power window switch and wire harness connector.