Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
The content of this article reflects changes called for in TSB 26-01-97.Key-In Ignition Switch
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO RESTRAINTS SYSTEMS / AIR BAG SYSTEMS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY. Air Bag Systems
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable. Remove the steering column shrouds. Unplug the key-in ignition switch wire harness connector from the ignition switch.
2. Check for continuity between the key-in switch sense circuit and the left front door jamb switch sense circuit terminals of the key-in ignition switch. There should be continuity with the key in the ignition lock cylinder and no continuity with the key removed from the ignition lock cylinder If OK go to 3. If not OK, replace the faulty ignition switch.
3. Open the driver door. Check for continuity between the left front door jamb switch sense circuit cavity of the key-in ignition switch wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the driver door jamb switch as required.
4. Unplug the buzzer module from the fuseblock module receptacle. Check for continuity between the key-in switch sense circuit cavity of the buzzer module receptacle in the fuse block module and a good ground. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to 5. If not OK, repair the short circuit as required.
5. Check for continuity between the key-in switch sense circuit cavities of the key-in ignition switch wire harness connector and the buzzer module receptacle in the fuse block module. There should be continuity. If OK, test the buzzer module. If not OK, repair the open circuit as required. Testing and Inspection