Control Circuit Test
The starter control circuit consists of:- Battery
- Starter relay
- Starter solenoid
- Ignition switch
- Park/neutral position switch
- Wire harness and connections.
Test procedures for these components should be performed in the order in which they are listed, as follows:
Solenoid Test
Remove the starter from the vehicle. See Starter in the Replacement for the procedures. Then proceed as follows:
1. Remove the wire from the solenoid field coil terminal.
Continuity Test Between Solenoid Terminal And Field Coil Terminal:
2. Check for continuity between the solenoid terminal and the field coil terminal with a continuity tester. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty starter assembly.
Continuity Test Between Solenoid Terminal And Solenoid Case:
3. Check for continuity between the solenoid terminal and the solenoid case. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, replace the faulty starter assembly.
4. Connect the solenoid field coil wire to the field coil terminal.
5. Reinstall the starter. See Starter in the Replacement for the procedures.
Relay Test
Starter Relay:
The starter relay is located in the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in the engine compartment. Refer to the PDC label for starter relay identification and location.
Remove the starter relay from the PDC to perform the following tests. See Starter Relay in the Replacement for the procedures.
1. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
2. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 75 5 ohms. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay
3. Connect a battery to terminals 85 and 86. There should now be continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, see Relay Circuit Test in the Diagnosis and Testing. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
Relay Circuit Test
1. The relay common feed terminal cavity (30) is connected to battery voltage and should be hot at all times. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the PDC fuse as required.
2. The relay normally closed terminal (87A) is connected to terminal 30 in the de-energized position, but is not used for this application. Go to Step 3.
3. The relay normally open terminal (87) is connected to the common feed terminal (30) in the energized position. This terminal supplies battery voltage to the starter solenoid field coils. There should be continuity between the cavity for relay terminal 87 and the starter solenoid terminal at all times. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the starter solenoid as required.
4. The coil battery terminal (86) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay It is energized when the ignition switch is held in the Start position. Check for battery voltage at the cavity for relay terminal 86 with the ignition switch in the Start position, and no voltage when the ignition switch is released to the On position. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK, check for an open or short circuit to the ignition switch and repair, if required. If the circuit to the ignition switch is OK, see Ignition Switch Test in the Diagnosis and Testing.
5. The coil ground terminal (85) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay It is grounded through the park/neutral position switch only when the gearshift selector lever is in the Park or Neutral positions. Check for continuity to ground at the cavity for relay terminal 85. If not OK, check for an open or short circuit to the park/neutral position switch and repair, if required. If the circuit is OK, see Park/Neutral Position Switch Test in the Diagnosis and Testing.
Park/Neutral Position Switch Test
1. Place the transmission gear selector lever in the Park position.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable.
3. Raise and support the vehicle.
4. Unplug the park/neutral position switch wire harness connector.
5. Check for continuity between the center switch terminal and a good chassis ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 6. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
6. Move the transmission gear selector lever to the Reverse position and check for continuity between the center switch terminal and a good chassis ground. There should be no continuity. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
Ignition Switch Test
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIR BAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIR BAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
1. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable.
2. Remove the steering column shrouds and unplug the ignition switch wire harness connector. Refer to Powertrain Management/Ignition Systems for the procedures.
3. With the ignition switch in the On position, check for continuity between the ignition switch terminals 1 and 7. These are the terminals at each end of the switch connector receptacle. There should be no continuity. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.
4. With the ignition switch held in the Start position, check for continuity between the ignition switch terminals 1 and 7 again. There should now be continuity. If not OK, replace the faulty switch.